Privacy policy

Identity of the controller

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 in its latest version, and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) no. 2016/679, the personal data collected on this website are subject to automated processing by DALKIA SA, based at 37, avenue du Maréchal de Lattre de Tassigny – 59350 SAINT-ANDRE-LEZ-LILLE, the controller

Purpose of processing

The personal data collected are processed by DALKIA SA:
• on the basis of the User’s consent, in order to:
• respond to their questions or requests sent via the “contact” form and the “newsletter registration” form
• respond to and manage any online applications submitted via the “recruitment” form
• On the basis of strict contractual performance in order to:
• Respond to and manage any complaints submitted via the “customer complaint” form

Recipient of personal data

The personal data are intended for DALKIA SA and its authorised personnel and are not communicated to third parties, except for those hosting the website or involved in its content or management. They are not transferred outside the EU under any circumstances.

Security of personal data

DALKIA SA takes all relevant security measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal data it collects on the Website for the period required for processing them, in accordance with the applicable law.

Retention period for personal data

The personal data are retained by DALKIA SA for the period necessary to fulfil the aims described above, plus the statutory time period in effect.

Users’ rights

In accordance with the conditions of the applicable regulations, Users have a right of access, rectification and objection and the right to withdraw their consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of their consent, a right to portability, erasure, limitation of processing and the right to instruct what should happen with regard to the retention, erasure and communication of their personal data after their death.

You may exercise these rights by contacting DALKIA SA as follows:
• By post: DPO Department - Quartier Valmy – 33, place Ronde – 92981 Paris La Défense Cedex,
• By e-mail: dpo@dalkia.fr.
Users may also contact DALKIA SA’s Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) as follows:
• By post: DPO - Quartier Valmy – 33, place Ronde – 92981 Paris La Défense Cedex,
• By e-mail: dpo@dalkia.fr.
Users may also submit a complaint to the French data protection commission (CNIL).